Skip to content Skip to search

Privacy policy

General

JURA shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3568

What information JURA collects and holds

The kinds of personal information JURA collects from you or about you depends on the transaction you have entered into with us, the products and services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the products and services you or your organisation are interested in.

If you are an agent or distributor, then the kinds of personal information that JURA commonly collects and holds from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, drivers license details, bank account details, business structure details, trade references and credit card details.

If you are a customer or prospective retail customer, then the kinds of personal information that JURA commonly collects and holds from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and fax numbers, age, email address and bank account details.

JURA does not require you to provide any personal information when you visit the general JURA website. When you browse the website, you are able to remain anonymous. However, when you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record your IP address, the name of your internet service provider (ISP), browser type, domain names, access times, referring Web site addresses, information regarding the particular pages you visit on our website, geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. JURA will only use this information for statistical analysis.

When you make a purchase through the JURA website, the types of personal information that JURA may collect and store include your name, billing address, delivery address, phone number, age, financial information and any other information relating to other Orders with JURA.

How JURA collects and holds personal information

JURA aims to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from:

  • letters, emails, and any online contact form submitted to JURA;
  • your customer account application form;
  • orders that are submitted to us;
  • completed warranty documentation;
  • your telephone calls with us, and
  • your activity on and data transmitted through our website (including the online store).

However, in some instances JURA may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as our network of authorised distributors and service agents.

You are able to access the JURA website anonymously, or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

You will not be able to place an order with JURA without providing your true and correct personal information to us.

Why JURA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

JURA collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our products and services to you or your organisation. If you place an Order on the website, you will be deemed to consent to JURA collecting and using your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

JURA takes steps to ensure that the personal information it stores is current and accurate. JURA discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which we collect it, including to enable you to access the website, to facilitate the delivery of our products to you or to offer you services we provide or may provide in the future.

Our business works closely with related entities such as authorised distributors and service agents, and we routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.

JURA may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments, licensing authorities and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

JURA also collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other products and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, surveys and feedback, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where JURA wishes to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where JURA uses your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

If JURA does not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the products and services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

Links to other providers

The website contains links to the websites of partners and authorised JURA specialised dealers. If links are provided to the websites of other providers, JURA makes no representations in relation to the content on those websites.

Overseas disclosure

JURA is a member of the worldwide JURA group of companies, with presence in over 65 countries around the world. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients, including our Head Office, which is located in Switzerland. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Cookies

Several areas of the website use cookies. These are used to make our site more user friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies can be used to establish the usage behaviour of JURA's customers and therefore assist JURA to continuously adapt the content of the website to JURA's customers' needs.

Most of the cookies used on the website are "session cookies", which will be automatically deleted after your visit.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to communicate this information with JURA, you can change your browser settings. JURA does not warrant that all content on the website will be functional if you change your browser settings.